Debt Collection Specialists | Sydney | LCollect
Debt Collection Agency | LCollect

Debt Collection News


At LCollect we believe that knowledge is power. Every month our debt collection blog gives you practical tips, stories and news from around Australia and the world.

Australian Privacy Principles updated

Monday, April 13, 2015 - Posted by Philip Harvey

The APP's were recently updated. The changes that may affect you include:

Chapter B: Key Concepts

  • Clarified the circumstances in which small business operators are treated as organisations and therefore APP entities ([B.7])
  • Revised and expanded discussion about ‘carries on business in Australia’, a component of the test for whether an APP entity has an ‘Australian link’ ([B.13–B.21])Small clarifications to the discussion about ‘disclosure’, including the addition of a new footnote reference to an AAT decision ([B.64] and [B.68])
  • Updated discussion about ‘sensitive information’ to explain that information may be sensitive information where it clearly implies one of the matters listed in the definition of ‘sensitive information’ in s 6(1) ([B.139])

Chapter 8: APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

  • Revised discussion of the circumstances where an APP entity may be taken to breach the APPs, when it provides personal information to an overseas contractor as a ‘use’, and the information is mishandled overseas ([8.15])
  • Revised and expanded discussion about the circumstances in which the ‘international agreement’ exception in APP 8.2(e) applies ([8.47]–[8.51]).

 

Chapter 11: APP 11 — Security of personal information

  • New reference to the OAIC Guide to Securing Personal Information (2015) [Key point 3, [11.10] and ([11.34])
  • Consolidation and amendment of discussion, about relevant considerations in taking ‘reasonable steps’, for consistency with OAIC Guide to Securing Personal Information (2015) ([11.7]–[11.10])
  • Small clarifications to examples of ‘loss’, ‘unauthorised access’, ‘unauthorised modification’ and ‘unauthorised disclosure’ including in footnotes ([11.15]–[11.21])

You can read more here


Recent Posts


Tags


Archive

Copyright © LCollect 2018 | All Rights Reserved | Licensed Mercantile Agent License #409661517 | ABN 44 089 892 688 |
Australian Credit Licence #430659
HomeSite Information | Privacy Policy